Uljaeva Shohista Mamajanova
Doctor of historical sciences, Professor
The Department of Humanities began its activity in the structure of other departments in TIIAME in 1934s. Since December, 1964 on the base of the chair of social and humanitarian sciences there are formed departments "History", "Philosophy", "Social sciences". Associate Professor N.Sh. Inoyatov In 1970-1980, Associate Professor E.H.Erzin was the first Head of the Department of Philosophy in 1980-1990 (since 1964) A.Afanasev, Associate Professor F.G. .Malaxin was the head of the 1971-1976. From the first national independence year to September 2004, the department operated departments such as "History of Uzbekistan", "Philosophy" and "Theory and practice of building a democratic society in Uzbekistan." In October 2004, these departments were united into the Department of "Humanities". At the department all the subjects of social humanitarian sciences are studied and research works are carried out. Professors and teachers of the department are carrying out scientific research on state budget for themes "The history of formation and development of irrigation systems in Central Asia" and "The features of moral and moral threats in the globalization process". The department has established cooperation with the National University of Uzbekistan, Tashkent State Pedagogical University, Tashkent State Agrarian University and the Institute of History of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan in order to develop academic and research activities. The department carries out practical work with the academic lyceums Yunusabad and Inter House. Depending on the nature of the subjects being taught in the department, professors and teachers of the department are constantly working to organize and conduct all spiritual and educational activities in the institute and student dormitories. Nowadays, the department has a total of 18 professors, 4 professors, 3 docents, 6 senior teachers and 6 assistants. At the moment, the department is headed by Doctor of historical sciences, Professor Uljaeva Shohista Mamajanova.
Faculty of Мechanization of hydromeliorative works Subjects taught at the department Scientific works Researchers Partnership activities The staff Clubs Timetable of classes Contacts