· Main Department of Water Resources
· The Department of Agriculture and Water Management of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and regions
The Ministry in its activity is guided by the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan, resolutions and other acts of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, decrees and orders of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, decrees and orders of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, , as well as the present Charter.
The Ministry coordinates the work in the field of agriculture, water and forestry, solves its tasks and functions directly, as well as through its own republican authorities and territorial bodies.
Implementation of single agro-technical policy aimed at modernization and sustainable development of agriculture, modernization of agro-technologies and their introduction into agricultural production, providing services to agricultural producers on the basis of market principles and mechanisms. coordination of activities of agencies and structures, deepening of economic reforms in the agrarian sector, coordination of leasing relations, family contract, development of farms, development of recommendations for improvement of agricultural management and varieties of agricultural crops, state policy in the area of ​​breeding, breeding, breeding, veterinary, plant quarantine, and livestock breeding, poultry and fishery products safety, irrigation systems, the implementation of public administration of groundwater resources on the basis of the principles of environmental management and introduction of market principles of water use and water consumption at all levels, ensuring the use and modernization of the state water management system, and reclamation of irrigated lands improvement of land use and land acquisition, participation in development of investment policy in agriculture, water and forestry, strict adherence to legislation on land and water resources use, Implementation of state policy in the field of forestry use, protection, protection and development, provision of scientific and technical information to its organizations and enterprises, agriculture, water and forestry training, retraining and advanced training of managers and specialists h is the responsibility of the Ministry for chemical and biological protection of plants, prevention of herbicides and the implementation of a single technique and technology policy to combat pests, weeds and locusts .
"Uzmeliomashleasing" state leasing company was founded on the basis of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 21, 2007 No. 266 "Uzmeliomashleasing" on the establishment of the state leasing company. to provide water management construction and exploitation organizations, as well as water user associations and farms for the purpose of lease of land reclamation machinery, machinery and other mechanization means purchased by them upon their instruction, engaged in land reclamation activities of irrigated lands is specified.
Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan from May 7, 2008 of No. 92 "About measures for the organization and establishment of the state unitary enterprises specializing on melioration and other water economy" 48 state unitary enterprises and irrigated land reclamation facilities were provided with modern melioration equipment.
The main function of the company is to ensure leasing delivery of modern melioration and other machinery, machinery and equipment with the objective of updating the equipment base of the undertakings irrespective of the form of ownership. At the same time, the main priority is focused on water-reclamation and use organizations engaged in irrigated land reclamation activities and other water management activities.
The subsidiary of Meliomashlizingservice was founded under the post of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 01-03-40 under the "Uzmeliomashlizing" state leasing company. Its main purpose is to provide technical maintenance of agricultural, meliorative equipment and machinery leased to enterprises under the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources.
Was created in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated March 4, 1996 N UP-1378 "On the Establishment of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
Department of Capital Construction and Repair of the Ministry of Emergency Situations (KQVTB)
Special search and rescue management "Kamchik"